32 oz PREMIUM COTTON SEED OIL ORGANIC 100% PURE COLD PRESSED WINTERIZED NATURAL


$16.79 $23.99

Availability:
In Stock
  • Estimated Delivery:Jul 02 - Jul 09

  • Free Shipping & Returns: On all orders

Guarantee safe & secure checkout

  • Free Shipping & Returns or all orders over
  • Secure Payment We ensure secure payment
  • Money Back Guarantee Any back within 30 days
32 oz Premium Best Cotton Seed Oil 
100% Pure Organic  
WHAT IS COTTON SEED OIL?
Cottonseed Oil is the oil extracted from the seeds of various species of cotton plants. Generally, there is 18% oil content in cottonseeds. It is pale yellow in color and is widely used for cooking. Various species of cotton is grown all around the world. The Gossypium herbaceum and Gossypium hirsutum species are more generally used to extract oil. But it should be mentioned that most of the cotton production of the US is used in the textile industry.
Organic Ingredients:100% Pure Cold Pressed Cotton Seed Oil.
Botanical Name: Gossypium herbaceum
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Color: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid.
Aromatic Description: very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils
General Package/Form Information: 2 oz up to Gallon - Clear/Amber High Quality PET Plastic Bottles BPA free with a Disc Top Lid or Regular Lid 0.6 oz & 1.1 oz - Amber Glass Bottles with a Dropper or a Cap 4 oz up to Gallon bottles are sealed
All our oils are fresh and bottled daily. Expiration date is at least 12 month from sale date.
HEALTH BENEFITS
It contains an adequate amount of saturated fatty acids. This makes it much more stable cooking oil when compared to other organic cooking oils.
There are also sufficient unsaturated fatty acids in the contents of the oil to make it heart healthy.
It does not need to go through the hydrogenation process. As a result, there is no cholesterol or other hydrogenated substance in it. This makes the oil healthier.
Rich source of vitamin E.
Beneficial to human immunity.
It can also be advantageous for skin improvement.
Cotton Seed Oil is Best for:
Cooking
Since cotton seed oil is flavorless, it makes an ideal option for frying. The oil is used in stir-fry dishes, for frying snack foods and seafood, vegetables and Asian food. Cotton seed oil produces full-flavored potato chips that are not masked with oily residue. Cotton seed oil can be used in place of any vegetable oil in recipes as well. Consumers use it in commercial applications as well as in the home.
Spreads
Cotton seed oil is used to make margarine, mayonnaise, sauces, salad dressing and marinades. In its hardened form as margarine or shortening, cotton seed oil can be used for baked goods as well as for spreads on those same baked goods such as bread and muffins. When heavily refined, cotton seed oil is nearly clear and provides very little taste, serving mainly as a catalyst for holding ingredients together. Less refining can leave a light, nutty taste to the oil, often preferred for salad dressings. Many products aimed at health-conscious consumers are made with cotton seed oil because it contains fewer saturated fats. Cotton seed oil ranks high among healthier oils, including corn, sunflower and soybean oil.
Soap
Cotton seed oil provides a lasting, thick lather when used in soap, report soap makers at Saratoga Scents. Cotton seed oil also has emollient properties that can smooth and soften rough skin. Soap-makers recommend using soap that contains no more than 25 percent cotton seed oil because of its tendency to spoil. Like other oils used in soaps, cotton seed oil can leave skin soft and silky, report cosmeticians at Skin Care Tips. Cotton seed is an inexpensive additive that can be added to soap to provide lather and oil, so it often provides a good option for those looking for inexpensive beauty products. Cotton seed, however, can contain high levels of pesticides if not treated sufficiently, and can cause skin irritation. Cotton seed oil often is found in all-natural products at health food stores and should not be used by people with sensitive skin.
Illinois buyers are responsible for applicable sales tax. (6.25%)

Submit Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

1 2 3 4 5